Bookmark and Share

Djibouti Travel Guide

Djibouti — Visas and Vaccinations

Tourist visas are required of most foreign travelers to Djibouti and are valid for one to three months. Transit visas valid for up to 10 days can be obtained at the airport upon arrival if you are a European Union, Scandinavian or American national. If you arrive by land, visa arrangements should be made in advance from a Djibouti embassy in a neighboring country. While there are no Djiboutian consulates, visas can often be acquired from French embassies. There are basically four types you can apply for—entry visa, tourist visa, business visa, and transit visa.

Health and Safety

A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required along with return tickets to enter Djibouti. Travelers are also advised to get immunized for typhoid. There is a threat of cholera and malaria in the form of malignant falciparum, so take malaria pills for protection. Comprehensive health insurance is recommended, preferably one with coverage for these specific diseases.

Cab rides in the cities are thrilling and interesting at the same time, especially if the driver is high on khat (an herbal stimulant). If possible, travel with someone who knows the routes, or you may end up paying more than necessary. It is also important to agree on a fare before departing.

Djibouti and neighboring Eritrea have a fragile relationship, which is why travel to the border is ill-advised. There are terrorist threats and random attacks in areas frequented by foreigners, so always check with your local state department before planning a trip and heed government warnings.

Close